Development of Asymmetric Reactions Catalyzed by Bronsted Acid in Aqueous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Takahiko  Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Gakushuin University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60202553)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBronsted Acid / Mannich-type Reaction / β-Aminc Carbonyl Compounds / Diastereoselectivity / Schiff bases / Water / 立体選択性 / ブレンステッド酸 / β-アミノエステル / ケテンシリルアセタール / 水 / ジアステレオ選択性 / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
We have found that Mannich-type reactions took place smoothly under the influence of Bronsted acid, typically aq. HBF_4, to afford the corresponding (β-amino carbonyl compounds in high yields in aqueous organic solvents. Furthermore, the HBF_4-catalyzed Mannich-type reaction took place smoothly in the presence of sodium dodecyl sulfate in water under organic solvent-free conditions. Aza-Diels Alder reactions in aqueous media have been successfully achieved. Anti and syn stereoselectivity on the HBF_4-catalyzed Mannich-type reaction of ketene silyl acetal derived from α-oxy esters with aldimines were investigated. Whereas use of ketene silyl acetal derived from aryl ester in aqueous 2-propanol gave anti β-amino-α-siloxy ester with excellent stereoselectivity, use of ketene silyl acetal derived from methyl ester in water in the presence of sodium dodecyl sulfate gave the syn isomer preferentially.