Precise life-time measurements of unstable nuclides in capsulated in fullerene cage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tsutomu  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50233193)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFULLERENE / DECAY CONSTANT / Be-7 / 半減期 / 原子核反跳
Research Abstract
A precise measurement of decay constant for ^7Be encapsulated in fullerene cage were performed with extreme conditions, such as 6K temperature. The results measured in 6K were compared with data for the normal temperature and that presented so far in the different chemical forms.
^7Be atom can penetrate into the C_<60> to produce ^7Be@C_<60> by a recoil process of the nuclear reactions, ^<12>C(γ , α n)^7Be or ^7Li(p,n)^7Be. Radioactive endohedral fullerenes produced by the nuclear recoil, namely ^7B@C_<60>, were detected using radiochemical and radiochromatographic techniques in the final solution. To measure the decay constant of ^7Be encapsulated in the cage, ^7B@C_<60>, the same apparatus in a system (Ge-detector, MCA, Computer, etc.) was used. Furthermore, an automated sample-exchange system were installed in this term for the reduction of systematical errors. Data were collected at 8 hours intervals in the MCA system. Analysis was performed using by a least-squares fitting with the CERN program, PAW. Finally we obtained the life-time of 52.98±0.05 day for 6K and 51.97±0.05 for normal temperature, respectively. It seems that a relatively large change was obtained compared to the value resented so far.