Project/Area Number |
12640534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEDA Yasuo Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60202024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USUKI Takeshi Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70250909)
UEMURA Osamu Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30007166)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | biomolecules / isotopic substitution method / neutron diffraction / X-ray diffraction / amino acid solutions / urea molecules / hydration structure / intermolecular hydrogen bonds / 中性子回折 / X線回折 / アンモニウムイオン / グリシン分子 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate microscopic structure of biomolecules in aqueous solutions, following structural analyzes have been carried out in this project; 1) Hydration structure of ammonium ions studied by neutron diffraction with ^<14>N/^<15>N and H/D isotopic substitution methods. 2) Hydration structure of urea molecules studied by neutron diffraction with ^<14>N/^<15>N and H/D isotopic substitution methods. 3) Hydration structure of alanine molecules studied by neutron diffraction with ^<14>N/^<15>N and H/D isotopic substitution methods. 4) Hydration structure of glycine molecules in aqueous acidic- and alkaline solutions studied by neutron diffraction with ^<14>N/^<15>N and H/D isotopic substitution methods. 5) Hydration structure of acetate ions studied by X-ray and neutron diffraction techniques. A new X-ray imaging plate holder has been constructed, which enable to obtain scattering data with higher statistical accuracy. Measurements on standard samples have been completed. Refinements of the instrumental parameters and the program system for data analysis, are now in progress.