Study of functional model for metal containing hydrases by new tripot metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yuki  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50007564)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstripot / metal complex / hydrolysis / peptide / DNA / TACH / reaction mechanism / enzyme model / 銅(II) / 亜鉛(II) / 加水分解酵素 / 切断 / X線構造 / speciation
Research Abstract
Cu(II)TACH and Zn(II)TACH (TACH=cis, cis,1,3,5-triaminocyclohexane) were synthesized and their strained structures were confirmed by X-ray structure analysis. Hydrolysis and speciation study of several dipeptides with Cu(II)TACH was performed at pH 7-10, 70℃ to estimate the mechanism and the reaction intermediate. Hydrolysis of several depeptides with ZnCl_2, ZnHEN, ZnCD-AMP were followed to evaluate the acceleration effect. Also kinetic and thermodynamic data of free peptides (GlyGly, GlySer, SerGly, LeuGly, GlyLeu, SerMet, AlaSer, LeuSer, ValSer, GlyThr, AlaThr, GlyGlyGly) were measured at pH 7-10, 70℃. Hydrolytic cleavage of pBR322 DNA with Cu(II)TACH-X(X=H, Me, Et, 2Et, 3Et) were investigated at pH 7-9.5, 35℃ to study the reaction mechanism and the effect of X. Cyclic DNA(pHSG398, pUC19, pBR322, φX174, ColE1) were also cleaved with Cu(II)TACH to investigate the DNA size effect. Also, a new method to determine the scission site of DNA was established.