Design of Novel Inorganic-Organic Hybrid Materials Based on Iron-Chloranilate Mononuclear Complexes : Characteristics of Hydrogen Bond-Supported Layers toward the Intercalation of Guest Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2001)
Shizuoka University (2000)
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10211864)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintercalation / chloranilic acid / iron / 包接化合物
Research Abstract
Design and synthesis of molecular based materials is a booming field of research in crystal engineering. Hydrogen bonding interaction is one of the active tools to construct metal organic suprastructures. In this context, usage of mixed organic ligands helps to get predictable molecular architecture having potential properties such as magnetism, conductivity and non-linear optics.
Chloranilic acid is one the member of oxocarbon family provides 1D chains and 2D layers with various metal ions. We have synthesized iron intercalation compounds of chloranilic acid, {[G][Fe(CA)2(H2O)2]}n (H2CA = chloranilic acid, G- = guest cations). The obtained compounds consist of 2D anionic layer {[Fe(CA)2(H2O)2]-}n and guest cations. The geometry around the iron (III) ion in the layer is a distorted octahedron, where four oxygen atoms from two CA2- and two oxygen atoms from two water molecules are coordinated. The octahedral units make 2D layer by hydrogen bonding interaction, which occurs between the terminal oxygen atoms of CA2- and the coordinated water molecules. The guest cations are intercalated between the layers by electrostatic interaction and hydrogen bonding interaction. In addition, the hydrogen bonding interaction increases the dimensionality of the system and thus provides structural varieties in the crystal structure. Further work will involve the ions which have potential functions such as conducting and/or photosensitized properties to further investigate this new synthesizing strategy for functional inclusion materials.