New synthesis and self-organization of new electron donor ligand,hexathiatrinaphthalene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Yusaku  Kinki University,Chemistry,Lecturer, 理工学部・化学科, 講師 (70278745)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssilver(1)complex / tetrathia anthracene / tetrathia anthra-p-hydroguinone / octathiabiphenyl / benzylthio ether group / signal crystak structure / chromism / 短結晶X線構造 / 結晶構造
Research Abstract
Benzopolythia compounds, tribenzo-1, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12 -hexathiatriphenylene (btt), dibenzo-1, 4, 5, 8-tetrathia anthracene (bta), dibanzo-1, 4, 5, 8, -tetrathia-9, 10-hydroxyanthracene (bthg), tetra (1, 4-dithia naphtho) [a, c, f, h] naphthalene (tdnn) and tetrabenzo-2, 2', 3, 3', 5, 5', 6, 6'-octathiabiphenyl (btb) have been synthesized in high yields by the reaction of the thiolate anion of the o-benzenedithiol with the corresponding fluoro-substituted aromatic compounds in the presence of anhydrous K2CO3.X-ray analyses of the molecular structures of btt, bta and bthg show a stable chair-shaped comformation with interplanar angles between the phenyl rings and center benzene ring in the range of 132-143°for btt, 125.4°for bta and 131-136°for bthg The silver (1) complex with btt has been prepared and its molecular structure determined by S-ray crystallography which gives a novel di-nuclear silver (1) complex.