Functional Alteration of Myoglobin to Nitrite Reductase by Synthetic Heme and Protein Mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionCente for Integrative Biosience
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Center for Integrative Bioscience, Associate Professor, 統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教授 (80228957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Yasuhiro  Okazaki National Research Institutes,Institutes for Molecular Science,Research, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (00321604)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnitrite reductase / heme / nitric oxide / reaction mechanism / artificial enzvme / protein mutation / ミューテ-ション
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried to alter the function of myoglobin, which serves as an oxygen storage in a muscle, to nitrite reductase, which reduces nitrite anion to nitric oxide in denitrification process. To prepare the artificial nitrite reductase from myoglobin, we first synthesized the active site model heme of the nitrite reductase. Since heme-d_1, which has been known as an active site of the nitrite reductase, has a dioxoisobacteriochlorin core, we prepared dioxoisobacterichlorin from dimethyldeutrioporphyrin with the oxidation by osmium tetraoxide and the pinocol rearrangement. The absorption spectrum of the synthesized heme-d_1 model was similar to that of nitrite reductase, suggesting the heme-d_1 model works as an active site of the artificial nitrite reductase. Therefore, we further tried to reconstitute the heme-d_1 model into apomyoglobin. The heme-d1 model formed a stable 1 : 1 complex with the apomyoglobin. The spectroscopic data of the complex were close to those of nitrite reductase. On the basis of these results, we further tried to add the protein mutations into the complex. We prepared L29H/F45H/H64Y myoglobin mutant because the structure of the mutant seems to be close to that of nitrite reductase. The mutant myoglobin was successfully expressed by e-coli and isolated. The triple mutant was also formed stable complex with heme-d1 model complex. The artificial nitrite reductase mimics not only the spectroscopic properties but also the reactivity of nitrite reducatse.