Design of Non-aqueous Protonic Conductors by Low Molecular Weight Molecular Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Research Institute for Electronic Science, Research Associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProton Conductor / Charge-Transfer Complexes / Hydorgen Bonds / Molecular Complex / チャンネル / 有機錯体
Research Abstract
New protonic conductors instead of nafion film have been examined by using low molecular weight molecular complexes of 1) [Ni(dmit)_2] and 2) 2,2'-bi-1H-benzimidazole (H2BBIM) complexes. The crystal structures and ionic conductivities were evaluated in these complexes. M^+([18]crown-6)[Ni(dmit)_2]_2 complexes showed the ionic channel structure, which were designed by complex formation constants between the cations and 18-crown-6. The crystal (H3BBIM^+)(TCNQ)(Cl^-)_<0.5>(H_2O) showed high protonic conductivity, which were measured by the sandwiched electrode of nafion films. The protonic conductivity at room temperatur e was about 1.2 x 10^<-3> Scm^<-1>, which conductivity was observed at around 200 K. For the protonic conductivity, the hydrogen-bonding network structures were important in case of low molecular weight molecular complexes.