Clarification of mechanism of superconductivity (in press)ure-induced superconductor,Cs_3C<60>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes (2001)
Okayama University (2000)
Principal Investigator
KUBOZONO Yoshihiro  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (80221935)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspressure-induced superconductor / structure / x-ray diffraction / high pressure / transport property / electonic property / electron-electron coupling / phase transition / 電子-格子結合 / 圧力誘起超伝導
Research Abstract
Structures and physical properties of Cs_3C_60 were studied in a pressure region from 1 bar to 6 GPa in order to clarify the mechanism of superconductivity in a pressure-induced superconductor Cs_3C_60. Two phases of body-centered orthorhombic (Immm) and simple cubic (A15 : P<m3>^^^-n) phases exist in Cs_3C_60 at 1bar. Further, we tried to prepare the intermediate phases of Cs_3C_60 and Cs_4C_60 because the Cs atom takes a fractional occupancy of 0.75 in Cs_3C_60, and their structures and physical properties were studied. Only an A15 phase was observed in Cs_<3.00(6)>C_60 and Cs_<35(1)>C60 above 30 kbar. We have also succeeded in preparing the sample of Cs_3C_60 containing 50 % of A15 phase. The Pauli paramagnetic susceptibility was observed in the ESR of Cs_<3.00(6)>C_60 and the intermediate phase Cs_<3.3(1)>C_60. However, the plots of ΔH_pp/(Δg)^2 vs T did not follow the Elliot-Yafet relationship, and the plots of resistivity, p, vs T did not show a normal metallic behavior. The plot … More s suggest a hopping or a fluctuation-induced tunneling conductivity. The AC susceptibilities of the intermediate phases showed no superconducting transition above 1.5 K below 1 0 kbar. This fact suggests that the intermediate phase is not a pressure-induced superconductor. The structures and physical properties of 2D polymeric phase of Na_4C_60 and metallofullerenes were studied in a wide temperature and pressure range in order to search the pressure-induced superconducting phase other than Cs_3C_60. The ESR suggests a metallic behavior for Na_4C_60, while the plots of p vs T shows a semi conducting behavior with a gap energy, E_g, of 0.5 - 0.8 eV. It has been found that the 2D polymeric structure tends to change to a 3D polymeric structure. The structural phase transition was observed from a simple cubic (P03) to a face-centered cubic phase in Dy@C_82 isomer I around 310 K. The plots of p vs T show a semi conducting behavior with a small E of 0.2 eV. This suggests an appearance of novel physical properties such as semiconductor-metal transition and superconductivity under high pressure. Less