Synthesis of Latex Photocatalysts Loaded with Phthalocyanines and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kenichi  Saga University, Chemistry Department, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10104720)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslatex / phothalocyanine-aluminum complex / photocatalyst / envionmental pollutant / photodecompositon / singlet oxygen / フタロシアニンアルミニウム / 光反応機構 / フタロシアニン銅 / フタロシアニン
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project are: (I) to synthesize novel latex catalysts loaded with phthalocyanines, (ii) to efficiently decompose environmental pollutants using the latex photocatlysts, and (iii) to elucidate the mechanisms of catalytic activities of the latex photocatalysts.
During the term of the project, we Gave carried out the following experiments:
(1) Synthesis of aluminum phothalocyanine complex: Based on San Roman's method (J. Photochem. Photobilol. B: Biol.1989, 3, 615), we synthesized hydroxyalminium tricarboxymonoamide phthalocyanine (AlTCPc), followed by characterization by elemental analysis, UV-Via and IR spectroscopy. Furthermore, fluorescence spectra were examined in detail since it is known that the ability of generating singlet oxygen of phthalocyanine derivatives is directly related to their fluorescence quantum yields.
(2) Loading of AlTCPc on amino latex: We bound AlTCPc to the surface of polystyrene latex particles with amino groups by amidation reaction The mount of AlTCPc on the latex particles were determined by elemental analysis, ICP and IR spectroscopy.
(3) Decomposition of eosin Y as a model compound of river pollutants: Eosin Y was decomposed by the latex photocatalyst in aqueous dispersions. Compared with a latex system without AlTCPc, photodegradeation of eosin Y was significantly enhanced. This fact demonstrates the usefulness of the latex-AlTCPc system as a photocatalyst. The photodegradation of eosin Y seems to be due to singlet oxygen generated by AlTCPc (Type II mechanism). To confirm this, we will determine the concentration of singlet oxygen and observe transient absorption spectra. Furthermore, we plan to decompose actual river pollutants such as endocrine disruptors.