Computational Chemistry on Dynamic Properties of Ferromagnetic Colloidal Dispersions by Means of Stokesian Dynamics Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Akira  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems, Science and Technology, Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50211941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Masayuki  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems, Science and Technology, Research Associate, システム科学技術学部, 助手 (20315625)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFerromagnetic Colloidal Dispersions / Stokesian Dynamics Methods / Simple Shear flow / Sinusoidal Shear Flow / Aggregation Phenomena / Rheological Properties / Orientational Distribution / Brownian Motion / 凝集現象 / 粘弾性特性
Research Abstract
(1) We have conducted Stokesian dynamics simulations to investigate the dynamic properties of ferromagnetic colloidal dispersions subjected to a sinusoidal shear flow. Thick chain-like cluster formation is significantly influenced by an oscillatory shear flow even if the amplitude is relatively small, since the internal structures of thick chain-like clusters are highly sensitive to the change in the direction of the shear flow. The motion of thick chain-like clusters is out of phase to a sinusoidal shear rate, and the phase difference is strongly correlated with that of the viscosity and normal stress coefficients. The viscoelastic properties become more apparent with decreasing frequency of the oscillatory shear flow, since such properties have a strong relationship with the thick chain-like cluster formation.
(2) We have investigated the rheological properties and the orientational distributions of particles of a dilute colloidal dispersion, which is composed of ferromagnetic spheroc … More ylinder particles, subject to a simple shear flow. The orientational distribution function has a sharper peak for a stronger magnetic field, and the position of the peak changes from the flow direction to the magnetic field direction as the magnetic field comes to govern the shear flow. Since the orientation of the particle is highly restricted in the field direction as the magnetic field becomes strong, the viscosity increases significantly. The particles with a larger aspect ratio lead to the larger increment in the viscosity, since they induce a larger resistance in a flow field.
(3) The characteristics and differences in the two approximations, I.e., the additivity of forces and the additivity of velocities, on which Stokesian dynamics methods are based, have been investigated. Stokesian dynamics simulations of a ferromagnetic colloidal dispersion have been carried out for a simple shear flow, and the aggregate structures and averaged viscosities have been evaluated. From the results of aggregate structures in equilibrium, the correlation functions obtained by the additivity of forces are quantitatively different from those by the approximation of ignoring hydrodynamic interactions, although a qualitative agreement is recognized. The results obtained by the additivity of velocities give medium characteristics between the two above approximations. The shape of the pair correlation function for the additivity of velocities approaches that for the additivity of forces as the influence of magnetic interactions decreases. From the results of transient characteristics from an initial state, the results by the additivity of velocities agree well with those by the additivity of forces. In contrast, the results without hydrodynamic interactions deviate from those of the two additivity approximations at a time step when a nearly particle-particle touching situation starts to appear. Less