Stabilization of Surfactant-Free Emulsion and its Application for Novel Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ABE Masahiko  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40089371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (80277285)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEmulsion / Oid Droplet / Alkane / Interfacial tension / Zeta Potential / Dispersion Stability / Activated Oxygen / Ultrasonication / アルキルベンゼン / アルキルエーテル / ポリスチレン / 油滴 / サーファクタントフリーエマルション / ヘキサデカン / ベンゼン / オレイン酸エステル / 疎水性高分子
Research Abstract
Growth processes of hydrocarbon droplets (06-016: n-hexane, cyclohexane, n-octane, n-decane, n-dodecane, n-tetradecane, and n-hexadecane) in oil/water emulsions under surf actant-free conditions were examined by dynamic light scattering (DLS) and freeze-fracture electron microscopy (FFEM). DLS results showed that the growth rate of droplet size decreased with, increase in hydrocarbon chain length. For example, n-hexane droplets grew within 1 h from submicrometer to micrometer droplets, while n-hexadecane droplets with sizes of several tens of nanometers kept their dispersibility for 24 h. The growth processes were determined as coalescence and molecular diffusion (Ostwald ripening) in terms of the Lifshitz-Slyozov-Wagner theory and the Smoluchowski equation. Furthermore, FFEM was used to examine the growth mechanism in detail. Direct imaging of n-hexane and cyclohexane droplets by FFEM allowed us to observe very fine oil droplets (ca.10 nm in diameter) though DLS could not detect these droplets, suggesting that fine droplets of shorter hydrocarbons such as n-hexane and cyclohexane grow via both molecular diffusion and coalescence processes in a very short time after preparation.