Role of water molecules in appearance of the gel and subgel phases in lipid bilayer systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOkayama University of science
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Michiko  Okayama University of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40101282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroyuki  Okayama University of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 講師 (80248202)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhospholipid Bilayer / interlamellar water / Differential Scanning Calorimetry / 2^H-NMR Spectroscopy / 2^H-Spin-latticerelaxation time / ice-melting enthalpy / Deconvalution analysis / ゲル相 / サブゲル相 / 縦緩和時間
Research Abstract
Phospholipids are major components of biomembranes and constitute a fundamental part of their bilayer structure. Studies of water behavior in phospholipid bilayer systems are the subject of many investigations, From this viewpoint, in the present study, the numbers of three types of differently bound water molecules (nonfreezable interlamellar, freezable interlamellar and bulk water molecules) in the gel and the subgel phase of phospholipid bilayer systems were estimated from a deconvolution analysis of the ice-melting DSC curves and were used to construct a water distribution diagram of the two phases, i.e., a plot of the cumulative number of the respective water molecules (per lipid molecule) against H20/DPPC molar ratio. Furthermore, 2H-NMR study was performed for the D20-lipid bilayer systems with a high resolution liquid NMR apparatus and the longitudinal (spin-lattice) relaxation time (21) of 2H nuclei for the D20 molecules was measured at 5 ーC using a pulse program of 180 ー- r-90 ー. By fitting the equation of magnetization versus delay time to experimental inversion recovery data, both components and compositions of differently bound freezable water molecules were estimated and were compared between the gel and the subgel phase.