Structure and Electronic States of Guest Molecules in Nano-spaces Studied by in-situ NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHosei University (2001-2002)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2000)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hironori  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10260027)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSingle-walled Nanotubes / Nuclear Magnetic Resonance / gas adsorption property / fullerenes / functional Nano-space / ^<13>C-NMR / C_<60>内包SWNT / C_<70>内包SWNT / 核磁気共鳴分光法
Research Abstract
^<129>Xe-NMR of Xenon gas adsorbed single walled nanotubes were studied by solid state NMR. Heat treatment after H_2O_2 treatments was prove to be effect to open the cap and Xe gas confined inside the tube space. We proved that ^<129>Xe-NMR of Xenon gas adsorption is very easy way to check the opening the ends of SWNTs and determine the tube-diameter and it s distribution. Electronic states of pristine and K or Br_2 doped single wall carbon nanotube aggregates (SWNTs) were studied by both ^<13>C-NMR at low temperature and Raman spectroscopy. The effect of opening the ends of SWNTs on the intercalation level and the evolution of electronic states were also studied. Electronic states and molecular dynamics of new hybrid materials, single-wall carbon nanotubes encapsulating fullerenes (C_<60>@SWNTs and C_<70>@SWNTs) were investigated by ^<13>C-NMR.