Application of High Pressure Indnced by Water-freezing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YUJIRO Hayashi  Tokyo University of Science,Faculy of Engineering ,Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00198863)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshigh pressure / Baylis Hillman reaction / Michael reacion / マイケル反応 / アルコール / α,β-不飽和カルボニル
Research Abstract
High pressure is one of the attractive factors for the promotion-of organic reactions, though it is not the common tool in organic synthesis owing to the expensive and huge machines for its realization. On the other hands, 1 the usual organic reactions are performed in organic solvents, which I cause the concern about the diffusion of organic solvents to atmosphere. AS the volume of water increases about 10 % when it freezes, it is expected to realize a high pressure when water freezes in an autoclave. In the present research, Michael reaction of alcohols with a, p-unsaturated: ketones and Baylis-Hillman reaction of methyl acrylate and aldehydes are found to be accelerated dramatically under the water-freezing induced pressure conditions, in which the environmentally friendly reaction Imedium, water, isused.