Application of the Recognizing Ability for L-Cysteine Residue to Peptide-Analysis using the Trigonal-Bipyramidal Palladium(II) Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Sen-ichi  Toyama University, Engineering ,Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60231099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RENGAKUJI Seiichi  Toyama University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70019199)
NAKAMURA Motoshi  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80022242)
YAMADA Shinkichi  Shizuoka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60022737)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTrigonal-bipyramidal palladium(II) complex / L-Cysteine residue / Thiolate sulfur / Molecular Recognition / Glutathione / 含硫ペプチド / 分子認識
Research Abstract
The high selectivity for the thiolato sulfur atom in the axial position of the five-coordinate trigonal-bipyramidal palladium(II) complexes with tris (2-(diphenylphosphino) -ethyi)phosphine (pp_3 ) was confirmed. In order to apply such a selectivity to separation of amino acids, an acetonitrile solution of [Pd(pp_3)(CH_3CN)](BF_4)_2 was added to a weakly basic aqueous solution containing four amino acids, L-alanine, L-methionine, L-penicillamine, L-cysteine, and the resultant complex is extracted with chloroform, The chloroform solution showed only the ^<31>P NMR signals for the L-cysteinato complex which was newly isolated. The preference for L-cysteine over L-methionine and L-penicillamine is explained by the electronic and steric reasons. Furthermore, we have applied the selectivity to detection of the L-cysteine residue in glutathione and to determination of the reduced form of glutathione. The pp_3 palladium(II) complex did not react to form a throlato complex with the oxidized form of glutathione. Such a discriminating ability for the oxidation state is quite useful for investigation of the biological redox system. It was also indicated that the glutathionato complex is useful for discrimination of the organotin compounds.