Dissociation of Metal Complexes in Mass Transfer across Reversed Micellar Interface and Its Analytical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Terufumi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80127703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40213988)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsReverse Micelle / Metal Complex / Flow Injection Method / Dissociation Reaction / Mass Transfer / Chemiluminescence / Solvatochromism / Reversed Micellar Interface / 科学発光 / 可視吸収スペクトル / ストップトフロー分光光度計
Research Abstract
There has been increased interest in the unique properties of reverse micelles. Further, reverse micelles have been viewed as versatile microreactors in which chemical reactions can be accelerated and shifted into the desired direction. Use of reverse micelles in chemical analysis has received considerable attention. When mixed with reverse micelles, it has been found that some neutral metal complexes are dissociated to serve as a catalyst of a chemiluminescence (CL) reaction ; the metals of the complexes can be transferred selectively across the reversed micellar interface' which is regarded as significant in the uptake process. Despite a considerable amount of information about the structure and properties of reverse micelles, little has been known about the nature and function of the reversed micellar interface where much chemistry occurs
In order to obtain the knowledge which contributes to our understanding of the role of the interfacial phase of the reverse micelle and to improvem … More ent of the analytical performance of a method base on the reversed micellar-mediated CL reaction, this research focused on the followings : 1. Solvatochromic shifts of absorption spectra of the porphyrin complexes of zinc(II) and copper(II), which serve as a probe located at the reversed micellar interface, and reversed micellar effects on the coordination equilibria of anions and the structural change of the latter complex ; 2. dissociations of the zinc(II) porphyrin complex and the oxovanadium(IV) complex of acetylacetone in the interfacial phases of the reverse micelles containing acid and base, respectively investigated by using a stopped-flow spectrophotometer ; 3. determination of the magnitude of the coordination effect of the surfactant chloride ion to 1,4,8,11-tetramethyl-1,4,8,11-tetraaza-cyclotetradecanenickel(II) dispersed as a probe in reversed micellar solutions ; 4. development of novel flow-injection methods based on chelate extraction coupled on-line to the reversed micellar mediated CL detection for the selective determination of metals in aqueous samples. Less