Development of a electrolytic cell of stepladder form for on-line metal-concentration used by flow-injection analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE kunihiro  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science & Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40084470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Masayuki  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90266908)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsStepladder electrolytic cell / Solution resistance / Flow injection analysis / Electrolytic concentration / Potential gradient / On-line concentration / Zinc / Lead / 微量金属分析 / フロースルー電解セル / 分離濃縮
Research Abstract
A novel flow-through electrochemical cell was developed using the electrode potential controlled with iR-drop. The iR-drop was adjusted by solution resistance between working and counter electrodes. This concentration method using the electrochemical cell was applied to the pre-concentration and separation of Pb and Zn. The flow-injection analysis apparatus used in this study had triple channels, and one of them was used for a carrier and buffer solution. Other channels were for detection reagent and sample solution. The metal ions in the eluate obtained from the electrochemical cell were determined with 4-(2-pyridylazo) resorcinol. At a consumption of sample solution 3ml, the detection limit (3δ) is 78 ppb for Pb and 7ppb for Zn. The relative standard deviations (n=4) in the results of analysis on the solution containing Pb 200ppb and Zn 20ppB were 6.5% and 5.7%, respectively. Moreover, pre-concentration and separation were also investigated for the solution containing Pb, Zn and Cu