Molecular and genetic anaysis of the AS2 gene that is involved in the formation of bilateral symmetric leaf lamin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionChubu University, College of Bioscience and Biotechnology (2001)
Nagoya University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Chiyoko  Chubu Univ., College of Biosci.& Biotech., Professor, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70314060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Shouko  Chubu Univ., College of Biosci.& Biotech., Assistant Prof., 応用生物学部, 助手 (10340209)
MACHIDA Yasunori  Nagoya Univ., Division of Biological Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80175596)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / Leaf / Bilateral symmetry / Meristem / Mutant / Morphogenesis / Homeobox genes / Leaf venation / 左右対称軸
Research Abstract
The ASYMMETRIC LEAVES2 (AS2) gene of Arabidopsis thaliana is involved in the establishment of the leaf venation system, which includes die prominent midvein, as well as in the development of a symmetric lamina. The gene product also represses the expression of class 1 knox homeobox genes in leaves. We have characterized the AS2 gene, which appears to encode a novel protein with cysteine repeats (designated the C-motif) and a leucine-zipper-like sequence in the amino-terminal half of the primary sequence. The Arabidopsis genome contains 42 putative genes that potentially encode proteins with conserved amino and sequences that include the C-motif and the leucine-zipper-like sequence in the amino-terminal half. Thus, the AS2 protein belongs to a novel family of proteins that we have designated the AS2 family. Members of this family except AS2 also have been designated ASLs (AS2-like proteins). Transcripts of AS2 were detected mainly in adaxial domains of cotyledonary primordia. Green fluorescent protein-fused AS2 was concentrated in plant cell nuclei. Overexpression of AS2 cDNA in transgenic Arabidopsis plants resulted in upwardly curled leaves, which differed markedly from the downwardly curled leaves generated by loss-of-function mutation of AS2. Our results suggest that AS2 functions in the transcription of a certain gene(s) in plant nuclei and thereby controls the formation of a symmetric flat leaf lamina and the establishment of a prominent midvein and other patterns of venation.