Evolution of Caracters among populations with restricted gene flows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Eisuke  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Assist. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (40301874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUTA Haruki  Tokyo Univ., Grad. School of Agr. Bio., Post Doc. Resercher, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 学術振興会特別研究員 (50370268)
MASAMI Hasegawa  Toho Univ., Fac, of Sci., Asso, Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40250162)
AKIMOTO Shin-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30175161)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrosatellite Loci / Genetic Differentiation / Evolution / Gene Flow / 遺伝的分化 / 自然選択 / 遺伝的浮動
Research Abstract
In order to clarify factors affecting evolution of differences and stasis of characters among populations with restricted gene flows, we obtained 3 main results from this research project supported by this grant.
First, we developped two new methods by which we easyly get many microsatellite loci from arbitraricaly selected organisms. Especially, a method using Exonuclease III is better than other reported methods because the new method escaped from two problems of the old methods, which are production of chimera sequences at PCR procefures and repearted clonings of the same locus to used vector. By using microsatellite loci obtained from the new methods, we could detect exsistence of multiple genotypic lines in a colony of a parthenogentic ant. In addition, using microsatellite loci from the new methods, we detected genetic polymorphisms on several loci in several wasps, ants and a lizard. Thus, we could prepare genetic markers that are required to analyze genetic structure of populations.
Second, we quantitatively described scissors shapes of earwigs by using Fourier discriptor and found significant variances within and among populations. We obtained 14 microsatellite loci for this species. Thus, genetic analisis on the populations will clarify relationship between morphorgical divergence and genetic diversity within and among populations.
Third, we detected behavioral difference in escape behaviors between two lizard populations. This difference seemed to respond to existence of pradator at habitat. For this lizard, we obtained 24 microsatellite loci. By using these loci, we will elucidate evolutionary relationship between pradator and responded behaviors.
Parts of results has been published on scientific journals and scientific congresses.