Spatial heterogeneity of regetation and productivity in semi-natural grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIYOMI Masae  IBARAKI Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80250976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shigeo  Natl. Grassl. Res. Inst. Researcher, 研究室長
YAMAMURA Yasuo  IBARAKI Univ., Fac. Science, As. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50202388)
HORI Yoshimichi  IBARAKI Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30125801)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSemi-natural grassland / Spatial pattern / Vegetation / Clonal plants / Seed-dispersal plants / Dung / Grazing pasture / 草地 / 草原 / 植物群集 / 種の多様性 / 不均一性 / 物質生産 / フン尿 / 土壌窒素 / 放牧 / シミュレーション / モデル
Research Abstract
1. At the semi-natural grasslands different in grazing intensity, which are located in Nishinasuno, Tochigi, Japan, vegetation surveys were carried out. Surveys to determine the succession after artificial disturbances such as fire, cutting and different grazing intensities have been carried out during the past six years. Data obtained during the seven years were analyzed based on beta-bimomial distribution. The analyse clarified that a strong intensity of grazing made grassland vegetation more heterogeneous because in the grassland with a strong grazing intensity, clonal plants which widely dispersed dominated. Clonal plants makes vegetation more heterogeneous compared with seed-dispersal plants. This result was submitted to GRASSLAND SCIENCE for publication. (3) Based on the surveys mentioned above, a lattice model describing the spatial pattern of the plant community was tried. (4) Soil carbon/nitrogen in the grassland were analysed to determine the spatial pattern using a C/N analyser purchased in this research project.
2. A series of grassland survey has been carried out at the Tohoku National Agricultural Research Center. Results obtained during these four years were analyzed and documented. Dings on grazing pasture made vegetation more heterogeneous, changed species composition, and made species diversity high.