Dynamics in genetic diversity of the cohort of clonal plants in the regeneration process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Akifumi  Akita Prefectural Univ., Dept. of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60315596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Yoshihisa  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (60282315)
SUZUKI Jun-ichiro  SUZUKI Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (00291237)
NISHIWAKI Aya  Miyazaki Univ. Dept. of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60228244)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsclonal plants / genet dynamics / genetic diversity / long-lived monocarpic plants / Sasa / rhizome / DNA analysis / AFLP finger-print method / クローンサイズ
Research Abstract
Clone dynamics of a dwarf bamboo, Sasa kurilensis was investigated during the regeneration process after mass flowering and death. Sasa spp. Were monocarpic long-lived clonal plants with mass flowering habits. The aim of this study is to clarify the long-term dynamics of genetic diversity in Sasa populations through their life cycles.
1. We carried out DNA analysis for the flowered population of Sasa kurilensis, and clarified that mass flowering was caused by the simultaneous flowering of many different genets.
2. We estimated the clone structure of the 21-year old S. kurilensis population with 1) the DNA fingerprint method (AFLP) and 2) the dig-up method. Although the population size of S. kurilensis has been nearly recovered, genet sizes in the population were widely varied. Severe inter-genet competition had continued and caused the self thinning process. S. kurilensis population has not attained stable states in 20 years after germination and it needs fairly long time to gain the stable states.
We concluded that : 1) AFLP fingerprint method is a strong tool for the analysis of the genet dynamics of clonal plants : 2) The simultaneous flowering considerably enhanced the genetic diversity of Sasa population : 3) Clonal structure widely changed during the life cycle process of Sasa. Through this study, we found that the combined research method with the demographical study and molecular ecological techniques makes the direct observation of genet dynamics possible, which improve further understanding of long-term dynamics in the clonal plant populations.