Preformation in Arctic Polygonum viviparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Satomi  Nippon Medical School, Department of Biology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50287736)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperformation / Polygonum viviparum / phenology / Arctic / フェノロジー / Polygcnum viviparum / 発芽 / 耐凍性 / 発芽特性
Research Abstract
Preformation, organ initiation and development before it functions, and its constraint on the number or leaves that function in a growing season were examined for Arctic Polygonum viviboarum in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard, Norway (790°N,120°E). The number of leaf primordia at the end of growing season was twice the number of leaves that function in a single growing season. The first leaf primordium, whose major function does not seem to be photosynthesis but protection of the inner primordia, was about half the size (blade length) of the 2nd leaf primordium and reached more than 60% of its maximum size. The 2nd leaf primordium was the largest and was about 30% of its maximum size. The experiment in which all the leaves were clipped off at the time of bolting showed that some of the plants responded to clipping by emerging additional leaves. This suggests that the number of leaves that function in a growing season is not determined at the beginning of the growing season. Seasonal pattern of the development in the leaf primordia also supported this possibility. In addition, plants grown under different temperature conditions showed increased number of leaves under higher temperature condition.