Evolution of host manipulation by host-specific parasitic bird
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Keisuke  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00213348)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHawk Cuckoo / Red-flanked Bluetail / Host / Parasitism / Evolution / Manipulation / 托卵 / 共進化 / 托卵鳥 / カッコウ / 宿主特異性 / コルリ / カッコウ類
Research Abstract
The horsfield"s hawk cuckoo Cuculus fugax is an obligate broo parasite in Japan and East Asia, which paras* small passerines especially whose plumage is blue, especially to red-flamked bushrobin Tarsiger cyanurus, blue white flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana, and Siberian blue robin Luscinia cyane. We investigated the ecology * hawk cuckoo in Kiyosato, Karuizawa, and Mt Fuji. The chick of horsfield"s hawk cuckoo has vivid yellow gap naked wing-bends of vivid yellow as well. It hangs the wing-bends and shows them off to its host parents comi* feed It has never been reported of the brood parasitic birds to have such a series of queer traits throughout the v* We conducted video recordings and dying experiments to examine the function of wing-bends. In our results, the parents, the red-flamked bushrobin Tarsiger cyanurus, actually tried to feed to the wing-bends by mistake. We di* the liminous condition of host nest environment among four species of parasitic cuckoos In Japan, and suggest the that makes the variation in the host manipulation tactics by parasitic chicks