EVALUATION OF STOMATAL AND NON-STOMATAL LIMITATION IN PHOTOSYNTHETIC INDUCTION RESPONSE OF LEAVES GROWN UNDER DIFFERENT LIHT AND WATER ENVIRONMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Principal Investigator
YANHONG Tang  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES DIVISION OF BIOLOGICAL ENVIRONMENT SENIOR RESEARCHER, 生物圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (40270590)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsACCLIMATION / CARBON GAIN / DYNAMIC PHOTOSYNTHESIS / LIGHT ENVIRONMENT / STOMATAL PATCHINESS / SUNFLECKS / VAPOR PRESSURE DEFICIT / WATER AVAILABILITY / サンフレック / 水ストレス / 土壌水分 / 高山植物 / チベット草原 / 草本植物 / 光利用効果 / 気孔反応 / 陽班 / 稚樹 / ポプラ
Research Abstract
To evaluate the stomatal and non-stomatal limitation in photosynthetic induction response for leaves developed under different light and water availabilities, the project used three approaches :
(1) Experiment using phytotron and hybrid popular species: Seedlings of the popular species were grown under two light levels (a high-light and a low-light) x two water levels (well-watered and dehydrated) conditions. Although light regimes affected photosynthetic induction efficiency considerably, water availability showed no significant influence. Since stomata of the hybrid species exhibited little response to light change, the induction limitation on leaf carbon gain could be considered as mainly to be due to the biochemical components.
(2)Photosynthetic induction response, dynamic photosynthesis and chlorophyll fluorescence response were examined in natural environment for five alpine grassland species on Qinghai-Tibet plateau. The five grasslands species showed no significant difference in induction response and dynamic photosynthetic carbon gain under different soil water availability and vapor pressure deficit during about two weeks.
(3)Modeling approach is used to evaluate the effects of stomatal patchiness on photosynthetic induction response and dynamic photosynthesis under different air temperatures. The model consists of two major components : a stomatal component and a biochemical component. Using the improved model, we found that patchiness decreased photosynthetic CO_2 uptake through the decrease of stomatal conductance during the induction response. Induction response showed a more rapid increase in a model leaf experiences an increase of light following a short shade-fleck under a higher temperature.