Analysis of gene silencing in higher plants that is established by novel molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hirotaki  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, Associated professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (70302536)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspost-transcritional gene silencing / fatty acid desaturase / α-linolenic acid / RNA processing / translational regulation / ジーンサイレンシング / 転写後抑制 / スプライシング / リノレン酸合成酵素 / タバコ / 形質転換植物 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
A tobacco endoplasmic reticulum ω-3 fatty acid desaturase (NtFAD3) catalyzes the formation of α-linolenate. A transgenic tobacco plant (S44) over-producing the NtFAD3 mRNA exhibited an extremely low α-linolenate level in leaves, but in root tissues α-linolenate accumulated successfully. In the S44 leaves the RNAs for introduced NtFAD3 gene accumulated in a gene-dosage-dependent manner, suggesting that in the silenced leaves of the S44 homozygous plants the transgene's expression is suppressed at the (post)translational steps. The processing of nascent RNAs for endogenous NtFAD3 and the plastid isozyme gene was severely inhibited in the nuclei isolated from S44 leaves, which was followed by degradation of these mRNAs. These data indicate that block of the ω-3 desaturation step is achieved by multiple silencing processes.