Studies in the distribution of yieldin in cowpea seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATOU Kiyoshi  Nagoya Univ., Sch. Of Info. Sci., Prof, 情報文化学部, 教授 (00109258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Akane  Showa Pharm. Univ., Dept. Pharm., Res. Assoc., 薬学部, 助手 (20297047)
TAKAHASHI Koji  Nagoya Univ., Sch. Of Info. Sci., Res. Assoc., 情報文化学部, 助手 (40283379)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselongation growth / cellwall / immunofluorescent microscopy / tissue printing / Wfestern blot / anti-yieldin antibody / yield threshold / Vigna unguiculata / 胚軸 / 細胞壁伸展 / yieldin / 免疫蛍光染色 / 組織内分布
Research Abstract
We examined the distribution and the immunohistochemical localization of yieldin in etiolated cowpea seedlings with an anti-yieldin antibody. An immunoblotting analysis revealed that the yieldin was located in the aerial organs (plumule, epicotyl and hypocotyl) but not in the roots. The intensity of the yieldin signal in the hypocotyls was highest in the apical pre-elongation region (the hook region) and decreased toward the elongated mature base indicating that the yieldin disappeared with the ceasing of cell elongation. Tissue-print immunoblotting analysis using hypocotyls in different germination stages supports this view because the apical yieldin-rich regions, just beneath the cotyledonary node (the hook and rapidly elongating regions), acropetally migrated together with hypocotyl elongation.Immunohistochemical microscopy demonstrated that yieldin was localized in the cell walls of the cortex and epidermis of the germ axes. The present results are consistent with the view that yieldin participates in the regulation of cell wall yielding during elongation growth.