Purification and Identification of the Factor inducing Dictyostelium Morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mineko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70029700)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDictyostelium / MAP-kinase / ERK2 / signaling molecule / Signal transduction / multicellular organism / lipophilic molecule / DIF-1 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / DIF-1 / DIF合成不能変異体 / 低分子化合物 / 疎水性分子
Research Abstract
Multicellular organisms have developed a wide array of intercellular communication mediated through various signaling molecules. Therefore, we attempted to identify signaling molecules in such intercellular communication. We particularly focused on the phenomenon where one of the aggregation defective mutants, erk2-null, can be rescued by mixing with wild type cells. We found that wild type cells secrete low molecular weight lipophilic signaling molecules capable of restoration of erk2-null development (Maeda and Kuwayama, 2000). We also revealed that DIP-1, differentiation inducing factor of stalk cell, rescued the morphogenesis of erk2-null (Kuwayama et al., 2000). Recently, however, the mutant (HM1030) defective in DIF-1 synthesis that was created by Dr. R. Kay lab still retained the activity to rescue erk2-null. Currently, we are purifying low molecular weight lipophilic molecules secreted by HM1030. After HPLC and ESI-MS, the, molecular weight of the putative factor is 249.9.