Molecular-biological analysis of function of thylakoid lipids in photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Hajime  Department of Biology, Faculty of Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (60167202)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Cyanobacteria / Thylakoid membrane / Phosphatidylglyceral / Blue-green alage / Higher plant / Arabidopsis thaliana / シアノドクテリア
Research Abstract
Thylakoid membranes in chloroplasts of eukaryotic plants and cyanobacterial cells are the sites of the primary processes of oxygenic photosynthesis. The lipid composition of thylakoid membranes is highly conserved among eukaryotic plants and cyanobacterial strains, and is distinct from that of other membranes, which contain phospholipids as the major glycerolipids. As glycerolipids thylakoid membranes contain glycolipids, monogalactosyldiacylglycerol, digalactosyldiacylglycerol and sulfoquinovosyldiacylglycerol, and a phospholipid, phosphatidylglycerol (PG). To understand the function of glycerolipids in photosynthesis in vivo, it is important to identify the genes involved in the- biosynthesis of glyceroiipids and to manipulate the composition of glycerolipids of thylakoid membranes.
In this study, we have identified a gene of Synechocystis sp. PCC6803, which encodes PG phosphate synthase required for the biosynthesis of PG that is the only phospholipid in thylakoid membranes, and inactivated the gene to create a mutant that is not able to synthesize PG. The results obtained by characterization of the mutant clearly demonstrated that PG is essential for growth of Synechocystis sp. PCC6803 and an indispensable component in the maintenance of photosystem II reaction center.