Analysis of the transport of generative cells in pollen tubes of higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Etsuo  Department of life science, Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80212299)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPollen tube / Generative cell / Myosin / Actin / Cytoplasmic streaming / Lily / 微小管 / 花粉管核
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that actin cytoskeleton is involved in the transport of generative cells In pollen tubes of higher plants. We studies the involvement of myosin in this transport and tried to identify the myosin from lily pollen tubes
1. Involvement of myosin in the transport of generative cells. 2,3-butanedione monoxime (BDM), a myosin inhibitor, reversibly suppressed the cytoplasmic streaming and the transport of both generative cells and vegetative nuclei in lily pollen tubes. The length and morphology of generative cells and vegetative nuclei were altered by the treatment with BDM. The organization of actin-filaments in the treated pollen tubes with BDM was only slightly perturbed, suggesting that myosin is actually responsible for the generation of motive force for the transport of generative cells.
2. Identification of myosin responsible for the transport of generative cells A myosin composed of 120-kDa heavy chain was isolated from lily pollen tubes. An antigenicity of this 120-kDa heavy chain was different from the 170-kDa myosin heavy chain which is involved in the cytoplasmic streaming in higher plant cells. It was considered that this myosin is a candidate of molecular motor for the transport of generative cells or vegetative nuclei.