Development of plants with enhanced resistance to acid enuiroment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionDepartment of Biology,Faculy,of Science,Tokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HISATAKA Ohta  Tokyo Univ. of Sci.Dept.Bid.Lectuer, 理学部, 講師 (40223838)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsacid torelance / arabidpsis / cyanobacteria / DNA chip / plasma membrane H+-ATPase / ラン色細菌 / プロトンポンプ
Research Abstract
Plant cells are continuously exposed to environmental stresses such as high light, low temperature and acid rain, and then have to respond hrorder to survive. Some mechanisms of responses against high light and low temperature have been investigated, but there is little information about the acclimation process to acid stress. In this study, we examined the changes in gene expression accompanying on the acid-stress response of Synechocystis sp PCC 6803 by use of DNA microarrays (CyanoCHIP). Expression profiles from, both cells tareated at, pH5.0 for 30min and normal pH condition were compared. As a result, we found 27genes upregulated more than 2.5-fold and 28 genes downregulatedォ at least 2.5-fold in their expression after the acid treatment. The most upregulated genes were multidrug resistance-associated protein, cell division cycle protein and phycocyanin alpha subunit. The possible involvement of these genes in the acclimation to low pH conditions will be discussed.