| Project/Area Number |
12640643
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物形態・構造
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10002122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Tamao Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci, Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30281843)
KATO Atsushi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci, Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90177428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | cellular slime mold / Polysphondylium / membrane protein / stalk differentiation / ecmB / gp64 / Polysphondylium / 細胞性粘歯 / 細胞膜タンパク質 / Polysphond / ylium / 分枝 / 形質転換 |
| Research Abstract |
To examine the function of the membrane protein gp64 of Polysphondylium, a over expresser of gp64 was examined. In the light, when the wild-type and the overexpresser, both the strains developed into normal fruiting bodies. In the dark, the wild type developed lately but became fruiting bodies at 48 hr. In contrast the overexpresser the almost cells did not stream together, except migrating cylindrical slugs.