Evolutional study on the endocrine system of brain-pituitary interaction in amphioxus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30240740)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAmphioxus / Pituitary / Neural tube / EST / Hormone / Chordata / cDNA / Reproduction / 神経管 / 遺伝子 / 脊索 / クローニング / 進化 / 生体調節 / 脳
Research Abstract
1. EST analysis of cDNA libraries from Hatschek's pit and neural tube in amphioxus (Branchiostoma belcheri) was attempted in order to the evolutional study on brain-pituitary endocrine system. The results so far are as follows.
(1) The successfully removal of he neural tube included brain part enabled the high quality of constructed cDNA library. The EST project of neural tube has been started from 2002 as the collaboration with Profs. K. Agata and S. Kuratani, Riken, Kobe. Nucleotide sequences of the 3800 clones without redundant was analyzed until March 2002. The project continues to obtain all of cDNA clones from amphioxus neural tube. A few hormone genes were obtained such as parathyroid hormone, RFamid, calcitonin, and some kinds of growth factors. In near future, the EST results in amphioxus will reveal an evolution of brain from the neural tube by the comparison of molecule structure and physiological mechanism with specific genes which exist both in amphioxus neural tube and vertebrate brain.
(2) The cDNA library from Hatschek's pit includes muscle, skin and nephridium from that the small size of the pit. DNA sequences which might be specific in the pit was Insulin like growth factor binding protein, Insulin like protein, Ferritin, Amyloid, Calcium related proteins. These genes in amphioxus were phylogenetically studied. (3) These results generated from amphioxus contribute the study on mechanism and interactions of neurotransmitters in the brain of vertebrate and mammal.
2. Establishment of in situ hybridization in adult amphioxus.
3. First success of natural spawning of amphioxus in the laboratory in Japan. Spawning behavior was investigated by movie during reproductive period, two months, and determined the spawning conditions and estimated behavioral and environmental factors for success of spawning.