Analysis of peptide hormone receptors in vetebrate reproductive endocrine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
PARK Min kyun  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Science, Associated professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00228694)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPeptide hormone / Reproduction / GnRH / Gonadotropin / Gonad / Pituitary / Receptor / Reptile / 脊椎動物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to understand the evolutionary history of the reproductive endocrine system of vertebrates by characterization of reproduction-related homones and their receptors. During this study we have established breeding colony of a reptile, and characterized a novel GnRH physiological function.
1. Establishment of breeding colony of Leopard Gecko (Eublephalis macularius) as a reptilian model animal : To promote systematic research in reptilian reproductive endocrine syste, we have tried to select from various reptile species for a loboratory animal model. Among them, leopard gecko was most suitable because of their unique sex determinating system and easy handling. Now, our leopard gecko colony has been bred for 4 years and the current colony size is about 70 heads.
2. Molecular characterization of Reproduction related hormone receptor in birds and reptiles : Using our newly established leopard gecko breeding colony, we have characterize steroid hormone receptors ( … More estrogen, androgen and progesterone receptors) and GnRH receptor. So far, partial cDNA sequences of these receptors are characterized, and their full sequences are GnRH receptor. So far, partial cDNA sequences of these receptors are characterized, and their full sequences are under the characterization by RACE and ligand binding activity.
3. Regulating activity of colony-forming efficiency of GnRH : GnRH promotes GTH secretion from pituitary. However there is increasing evidence for extra-pituitary effects on number of peripheral tissues. In this study, we found that GnRH regulates the colony forming efficiency with high secsitivity (10^<-15>-10^<-12>M). This activity was also greatly effected by auto-and/or paracrine activity of the cell line.
4. Molecular characterization of Guinea pig GnRH receptor : Guinea pig GnRH is predicted to have a unique structure among all known forms of GnRH molecule. In this study, we characterized mRNA of GnRH receptor from the guinea pig pituitary. Characterized GnRH receptor is belong to type I GnRH receptor group, and shows similar ligand binding characteristics to that of the rat GnRH receptor. Less