Study on molecular mechanism of melanocyte-stimulating hormone system in the chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Sakae  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20226989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Sumio  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90144807)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsα-melanocyte-stimulating hormone / melanocortin system / chicken / ocular development / growth hormone / agouti-related protein / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / メラニン細胞刺激ホルモン / メラノコルチン / アグチ関連ペプチド / 網膜 / 網膜分化・発生
Research Abstract
1. The presence and possible physiological roles of a-MSH in the peripheral tissues of birds have not established. By a combination of RT-PCR, immunocytochemitry and in situ hybridization, we identified the expression of a-MSH in the eye, which is regulated temporally and spatially in the developing chicken. The data clearly indicated that the retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE cells) and the cone cells are intraocular sources of a-MSH in the embryonic and postnatal life of the chicken, respectively. Embryonic expression of a-MSH in the RPE cells implies a possible role for the peptide in ocular development This is the first report demonstrating the expression of a-MSH in peripheral tissues in birds, and supports our hypothesis that avian a-MSH is a paracrine/autocrine hormone.
2. Growth hormone (GH) is considered to play a role in the phatogenesis of diabetic retinopathy. RT-PCR and 5'RACE analysis identified a novel GH isoform expressed in the developing chicken eye. Immunocytochemistry revealed that the binding of the novel GH isoform, named as s-cGH, to GH receptors in the RPE cells is temporally regulated and correlates well with the production of a-MSH in the RPE cells during embryonic development, implying a possible involvement of s-CGH in the regulation of ocular development.
3. The neural mechanisms involved in the compensatory hyperphagia exhibited by many vertebrate species after a fast are not fully understood but, in mammals, appear to involve neutritionally-sensitive neurons that co-express neuropeptide Y (NPY) and agouti-related protein (AGRP) in the infundibular hypothalamus. We investigated whether these neurons have been evolutionarily conserved in a non-mammalian vertebrate, the Japanese quail. Double-label in situ hybridization revealed that majority of NPY neurons in the infundibular nucleus co-express AGRP mRNA, indicating that this cell type has been neuroanatomically and functionally conserved during vertebrate evolution. .