Analysis of the Mechanisms of Cortical Pattern Formation in the Ciliate Paramecium by Microsurgical Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionNISHIKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tadao  NISHIKYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90116616)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsParamecium / Microsurgical Technique / Cortical structure / Morphogenesis / Cortical unit / Stem units / Positional information / Silver impregnation / 走査電子顕微鏡 / SEMpore法
Research Abstract
It is well known that the cell surface of the ciliate Paramecium consists of cortical units which are arranged in a certain regular pattern. It was previously considered that the organizing center of the cortical structures might exist in the center of the ventral equatorial region. In contrast, Takahashi et al. (1998) reported that in P. trichium the special cortical units, which are located in the most posterior position of 1C-2BB (two basal bodies with one cilium) units region, might contribute continuously to cortical reproduction ; that is, they may be the stem units. The purpose of this study was to examine this hypothesis using a microsurgical technique. We transected and removed the posterior 1/4 region of the cell, which probably included the hypothetical stem unit region, by using a fine glass needle, and then traced their regeneration processes during the three cell generations. We found that the missing part of the cell was gradually regenerated and completely recovered until the completion of the third cell division after the operation. These observations suggest that the formation of the whole cell surface structures is accomplished according to the positional information which is assumed to exist along the longitudinal cell axis, although the stem units may continuously supply new cortical units.