Analyses of primary structure and production cells of a Bombyx cerebral neuropeptide producing summer morphs in Polygonia c-aureum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Katsuhiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70089845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Akira  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20274152)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsseasonal morphs of butterfly / summer-morph-producing hormone / purification and isolation / primary structure of hormone / establishment of bioassay mentod / Papilio xuthus / Bombyx mori / brain-suboesophageal ganglion / 精製・単離 / 一時構造の解析 / 脳・食道下神経節 / チョウ目昆虫 / 脳神経ペプチド / アミノ酸配列 / キタテハ
Research Abstract
Molecular weight (MW) of Bombyx cerebral neuroopeptide showing summer-morph-producing hormone (SMPH) activity was estimated to be 4,500 by gel-filtration using a Sephadex G-50 column. By a gel-filtration using a Superose-12 column, MW of the SMPH-active peptide extracted and purified partially in different ways as above was estimated to be 12,000. It may be that SMPH-active peptide forms a dimmer in this condition. We collected 20,000 of brain-suboesophageal ganglion complexes of adult Bombyx mori. But, our experiments did not go on now, because we could not provide Polygonia short-day pupae for assaying SMPH-actovity in winter and spring.
Papilio xuthus has seasonal morphs, spring and summer morphs, whose development is determined by photoperiod and temperature. In this project, the summer-morph development is found to be mediated by the SMPH. We succeeded in establishing an assaying method for SMPH using diapausing pupae of P.xuthus. Now, we are going to try our experiments on this bioassay method.