MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF ACROSOME REACTION OF MAMMALIAN SPERMATOZOA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, ZOOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学研究院, 助教授 (70150399)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSyntaxin / acrosome reaction / spermatozoa / small GTPase / fertilization / 先体形成 / 受精
Research Abstract
The acrosome reaction includes a membrane fusion event that is pre-requisite for sperm penetration through the zona pellucida and subsequent fertilization. Since SNARE (soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor attachment protein receptor) proteins have been shown to be key players in membrane fusion during regulated exocytosis in nerve terminals and secretory cells, and since the acrosome reaction has some features in common with regulated exocytosis, we hypothesized that SNARE proteins might also regulate acrosomal exocytosis. RT-PCR analysis demonstrated the expression of SNARE proteins, three isoforms of syntaxin 2 (2A, 2B and 2C) and syntaxin 4A, in rat testes. Immunoblot analysis with anti-syntaxin 2 antibody showed that the protein was expressed in rodent spermatozoa, and that it was associated with membrane components of spermatozoa prepared by sucrose density gradient centrifugation. Confocal laser scanning microscopy with double immunolabeling revealed that syntaxin 2 was co-localized with acrin 1, a 90 kDa acrosomal protein, over the acrosomal region of spermatozoa but was not associated with the posterior half of head or tail. Localization of syntaxin 2 over the acrosomal region was supported by the finding that it was shed from sperm heads during an acrosome reaction induced by calcium ionophore A23187 in vitro. In view of putative role of syntaxin proteins in other membrane fusion systems, these data suggest that syntaxin 2 may be involved in regulating the acrosomal reaction in rodent spermatozoa. We also found that small GTPase Rab6 was assosiciated with a developing acrosome. The GTPase was, however, disappeared in a complete acrosome of spermatozoa, suggesting that it might be not involved in the acrosome reaction.