Idetification of the family genes of mannalian putative pheromone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kimiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Senier Pesea, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20200602)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPheromone receptor / vomeronasal organ / G protein / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Mammals possess two anatomically and functionally distinct olfactory systems. The olfactory epithelium (OE) detects volatile odorants, while the vomeronasal organ (VNO) detects pheromones that elicit innate reproductive and social behavior within a species. In rodent VNO, three multigene families that encode the putative pheromone receptors, V1Rs, V2Rs and V3Rs, have been expressed. We have identified the V1R homologue genes from goat genomic DNA (gV1R genes). Deduced amino acid sequences of gV1R genes show 40-50% and 20-25% identity to those of rat and mouse V1R and V3R genes, respectively, suggesting that the newly isolated goat receptor genes are members of the V1R gene family. One gene (gV1R1 gene) has an open reading frame that encodes a polypeptide of 309 amino acids. It is expressed not only in VNO but also in OE. In situ hybridization analysis revealed that gV1R1-expressing cells were localized in neuroepithelial layers of VNO and OE. These results suggest that the goat may detect pheromone molecules through two distinct olfactory organs.