Project/Area Number |
12640678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OBARA Yoshiaki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60014958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Toshiyuki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80242238)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Cabbage butterfly / Evolution of the key stimuli / Mate recognition between subspecies / Ultraviolet color / Mating behavior / Behavioral isolation / Dendrogram of the cabbage butterflies / 季節型と行動 / 亜種間生殖隔離 / 地理的変異 / 紫外色と季節型 / 配偶者認知 / 季節型 / 行動多型 / 鍵刺激 / 亜種間交雑 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Comparative studies of the male mating behaviors were carried out between two subspecies of the cabbage butterflies, Japanese subspecies (Pieris rapae crucivora) and British subspecies (Pieris rapae rapae) to determine whether there occurs behavioral isolation between them. The results showed : (1)Each males of the two subspecies were significantly more frequently attracted to the females of their own subspecies when the two subspecies of the female specimen were presented 15 cm apart. (2)Two subspecies of males, however, were also attracted to the female specimen of the other subspecies when the female specimen were presented 2 m apart. (3)There occurred inter-subspecies mating when males and females of the two subspecies were allowed to coexist in the same field net cage of 4×4×1.8m. (4)The results suggest that the behavioral isolation between the two subspecies should be rather partial, although each males of the two subspecies preferred the females of their own subspecies to those
… More
of the other one when the two subspecies of the female specimen were presented close to each other, 15 cm. (2) Experiments were carried out to determine whether the female wing color change depending on the seasonal forms and male mating behaviors of the different seasonal forms were investigated to determine whether and how they adjust their mating behaviors to the different seasonal forms of the females. The results showed : (1)The wing colors of the Japanese subspecies of female appear more yellowish and weaker ultraviolet-colored in the short day-length forms. (2) It was found that long day-length forms of males preferred long day-length forms of female to the short day-length forms of females, while the short day-length males did not so. This suggests that male's mate recognition system may change in accordance with the female wing color change. (3) DNA analysis was carried out to determine the dendrogram of the cabbage butterflies from some districts of the world. The results showed : (1)European cabbage butterflies can be genetically discriminated from those of Asian ones and the latter can be likewise subdivided into Chinese and Korean-Japanese groups. (2)It was suggested that ultra violet color might have evolved in an Asian cabbage butterflies. Less