Project/Area Number |
12640680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAZAWA Yoshinori Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60221941)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Reptilia / mtDNA / molecular phylogeny / lizard / snake / blind snake / evolution / taxonomy / 高次分類 / ミトコンドリア / 有鱗類 / PCR / 分子系統解析 / ゲノム / 進化 / トカゲ類 |
Research Abstract |
I determined complete nucleotide sequences of mitochondrial genomes from representatives of several squamate families and conducted molecular phylogenetic analyses using nucleotide or amino acid sequences of mitochondrial genes. Squamate mitochondrial genomes thus sequenced had the typical gene organization that had been found for most other vertebrates, except in that Komodo monitor had peculiar gene rearrangements in its mitochondrial DNA. Phylogenetic analyses suggested that 1) extant snakes and lizards are monophyletic to each other, 2) Iguania does not represent the eariest lizard lineage, and 3) the blind snake is a sister lineage to other more advanced snakes. These findings add independent phylogenetic information to the conventional evolutionary view mostly based on morphology. I am interested in obtaining more data to understand higher phylogenetic relationships of reptiles.