Study on Coevoluion of Pinworms and Their Host Primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideo  Oita Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00126442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 俊二  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
OKAMOTO Muneo  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70177096)
HIRAI Hiroshisa  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (10128308)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPrimates / Pinworms / Coevolution / DNA / Speciation / Enterobius / Lemuricola / Trypanoxyuris / 系統学 / 分子系統学 / 染色体 / 系統分類
Research Abstract
In this research, 12 species of wild and captive primates were examined, and 12 pinworm species belonging to 3 genera were found. Among them, two were new to science, and described as Enterobius (Colobenterobius) pygatrichus (parasitic in golden monkey) and Enterobius (Colobenterobius) serratus (parasitic in proboscis monkey). Trypanoxyuris (Buckleyenterobius) atelis and Trypanoxyuris (Oxyuronema) atelophora were redescribed, and the subgenera Buckleyenterobius and Oxyuronema were reinstated. Enterobius (Enterobius) bipapillatus (parasitic in talapoin) and Enterobius (Enterobius) sp. (parasitic in Japanese monkey) were first recorded from Japan. A pair of rudimental papillae lacking connections to cuticular surface was found in the dorso-lateral areas of male tail in Trypanoxyuris spp. of the New World monkeys, and was considered to be homologous with the peculiar papillae in Lemuricola of Madagascar. Synonymy of Enterobius (Enterobius) gregoril with human pinworm E. (E.) vermicularis was ultimately proven based on sequence analysis of mtDNA CO1 and rDNA ITS2 regions, and morphological and ecological observation of developmental course. A fatal case of chimpanzee with human pinworm infection was reported, and it was demonstrated that light-pathogenic pinworm of human causes severe disease in chimpanzees. Phylogenetic reconstruction based on sequence of mtDNA CO1 and rDNA 28S regions suggested that the genus Trypanoxyuris in the New World monkeys evolved before established of Enterobius of the Old World primates and Lemuricola of lemurs.