A comparative study on the ecological basis of the selectivity of hunting targets by chimpanzees among several study sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
IHOBE Hiroshi  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (20252413)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschimpanzee / Red Colobus / Hunting / Meat eating / Mahale / Tai / Kalinzu / アビシニアコロブス
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained from an analysis of data on anti-chimpanzee hunting strategies of red colobus at the Mahale Mountains National Park, Tanzania ; 1) red colobus at Mahale adopted "Stand and defend strategy" against chimpanzee hunting. 2) they did not form mixed species associations with red tailed monkeys as anti-chimpanzee hunting strategy. Dr Uehara of Kyoto University and I revealed that the chimpanzees, at Mahale showed a rather euryphagous feature in terms of the selectivity of prey species from an analysis of data on abundance of eight species of diurnal mammals. I, Dr Uehara and Dr Boesch of Max Plunk Institute compared the interspecific relationships of chimpanzees and red colobus between Mahale and the Tai Forest National Park, Ivory Coast, and the following results were obtained from the comparison ; 1) the anti-chimpanzee hunting strategies of red colobus differed between the two study sites according to the difference of hunting techniques of chimpanzees, 2) these differences were related not only to the differences of vegetation types and climates but also to other factors such as "Prey images". I also analyzed the data collected during a field survey at the Kalinzu Forest, Uganda from 1999 to 2000, and the following results were obtained ; 1) there was a possibility that Abyssinian colobus were hunted by chimpanzees at Kalinzu, 2) the hunting techniques of chimpanzees at Kalinzu were resemble with these of Mahale or Gombe in Tanzania but not with Tai, 3) Abyssinian colobus at Kalinzu adopted "Hide strategy" against chimpanzee hunting.