Phenological Change and Traditional Cultural Traits Concerned with Seasonality and Scenic Poem called Fubutsushi in Japanese : An Anthoropological Study on the Application of Indigenities, Variabilities and Local Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20045066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30162994)
FUJIMURA Miho  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60301355)
IGARASHI Tsutomu  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30202857)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhenological Change / Ecological Anthoropology / Human Evolution / Subsistence Strategy / Foraging Activities / Seasonality / Cultural Traits Concerned with Scenic Poems called "Fubutsushi" in Japanese / Coral Reef Flats / Margins - Tridal flat - Brackish Water Zones - Mangrove Ecosystems / 干潟 / 汽水域 / 礁原 / 伝統文化 / 汽水 / イノー(reef flat)
Research Abstract
We have made numerous scientific research studies on people living on coral reef, tidal flat and mangrove ecosytems, and brackish water zones. We have carried out field studies on the people who have been engaged in traditional foraging-fishing-gathering-farming activities in these ecosystems which are governed by the naturally occuring ecological constraints, phenological changes, and biological behaviors of fauna and flora. We have also studied the extent to which earlier foodprocuring habits and/or techniques have been preserved in what is today a predominantly fishing, foraging, gathering, and farming village, relatively free of the influence of highly industrialized technology.
Our findings will be of help to the study on ecological-anthropological and socio-cultural characteristics, and other backgrounds of subsistence activities deeply concerned with traditional traits observed across the nations.
It will give an important clue for us to reconstruct transitional phases of our ancestors from a hunting-gathering economy to a food-producing economy, since human food-procuring strategies have been one of the important factors to solve the problems of the human evolution process itself.
At the same time, detailed and long-term field studies viewed in terms of interdisciplinary approaches will be further needed to make a significant contribution to the ecological-anthropological works studied so far.