Morphological change of some cranial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Eisaku  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Yuriko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60277473)
SASAKI Kayoko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80190114)
KASAI Kazutaka  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30169396)
MATSUNO Masanobu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10297848)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCT / morphometrics / maxillary sinus / skull / secular trend / anthropology / CT画像 / 頭蓋 / 時代変化
Research Abstract
The research results obtained this year are as follows:
1. CT images of 47 modern female skulls were taken for comparison with male skulls which were already taken by previous studies.
2. CT images of 4 male skulls and 2 female skulls of Jomon period were taken. These skulls were not in good condition, but including maxillary sinus.
3. CT images of 6 male skulls and 4 female skulls of Kofun period were taken. These skulls were in good Condition with the maxillary sinus.
4. Skulls of Kamakura period were also examined in CT scanning. They were 2 male and 2 female skulls, respectively.
5. Skulls of Muromachi period were well preserved in good condition. They were 21 males and 10 female skulls.
6. CT images and the results of metric analysis obtained from above mentioned procedure were presented in the intermediate meeting of Frontier Project conducted by Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, February, 28, 2004.
7. Paleopathological approach for maxillary sinusitis in Kamakura period was also undertaken with the use of skulls preserved in St. Mariannn Medical University.
8. Volume of the maxillary sinus in Japanese were larger in modern period, but it was not significant. As for cranial measurement, maximum length and zygomatic arch width in Muromachi period were larger than modern Japanese. Because skulls of Jomon period were damaged and small in number, it is necessary to collect more CT images and metrical data from well preserved specimensin the future.