Competition and coexistence among female primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Yukio  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90183061)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPrimtes / female competition / coexistence / mating behavior / Japanese macaque / ring-tailed lemur / chimpanzee / reproductive success / 排卵 / 繁殖戦略 / 血縁 / 順位
Research Abstract
Based on the long-term data on the provisioned troops of Japanese macaques of Iwatayama Monkey Park(Kyoto), the wild population of Yakushima(Kagoshima), the wild population of chimpanzees of Mahale Mts. National Park(Tanzania), and the wild troops of ring-tailed monkeys of Berenty Reserve(Madagascar), I have studied the competition and coexistence of female primates, as follows ;
(1)Based on the data of Japanese macaques of Arashiyama, the long-term trends in matrilineal inbreeding among them were investigated. The results are consistent with the hypothesis that different degrees of kin relatedness are discriminated by individuals with respect to mate choice. (2)In Yakushima, the intergroup encounters of wild Japanese macaques were analyzed, and the new method to estimate group density by point census was studied. (3)For the females of ring-tailed lemurs at Berenty, their reproductive parameters and population dynamics changes were analyzed. Ring-tailed lemurs are essentially female philopatric, and all cases of troop divisions or evictions occurred in larger troops of 20 or more lemurs, probably because of severe female within-group competition. (4)The dual competition(within-group and inter-group competitions) of female ring-tailed lemurs and the balance sheet between these competitions were analyzed, in particular during the birth season. These results were published in the Scientific Journals. Now, (5)I am analyzing the long-term changes of dominance rank relations of both male and female ring-tailed lemurs of Berenty, and (6)I am also analyzing the asynchrony of ovulation of wild chimpanzee females from the viewpoint of female competition.