Research of "vacancy epitaxy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Keiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40223482)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords空孔 / 空孔規則配列 / Ga_2Se_3 / エピタキシャル成長 / C_<60> / bilayer-GaSe終端Si(111) / 多孔性物質 / フォトルミネッセンス / Ga2Se3 / C60
Research Abstract
(1) I tried to grow Ga vacancy-ordered Ga_2Se_3 epitaxial films on Si (100) substrates. In order to obtain a single-domain epitaxial film I used a vicinal Si (001) substrare, whose clean surface has the 2×1 single-domain reconstruction. In addition, the lattice constant of the Si is almost same with that of Ga_2Se_3. It has been found that Ga vacancy-ordered single-domain Ga_2Se_3 films can be grown on the vicinal Si (001) substrates with the growth condisions ; substrate temperature = 480℃, VI/III ratio > 100. At the substrate temperature higher than 500℃, no Ga vacancy ordering was observed. At lower substrate temperature than 420 ℃, polycrystalline growth occurred. At the VI/III ratio of 10, no Ga vacancy-ordering was found, too. Photoluminescence spectra taken at 6.5K showed very btoad luminescence peak around 650 〜 1000 nm. No polarized photoluminescence was observed from the Ga vacancy-ordered Ga2Se3 film, which suggests that the grown film on the vicinal Si (001) substrate has the monoclinic crystal structure.