Broadband and Low Driving-Voltage LiNb0_3 Optical Modulator with High Tc Superconducting Transmission Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80108670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Haruichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (40271077)
KISU Takanobu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (00221911)
ENPUKUK Keiji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (20150493)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSuperconductor / Optical Modulator / Microwave-Optical Device / マイクロ波・光変調器
Research Abstract
Design and performance of a LiNbO_3 optical modulator for subcarrier optical transmission employing a high gain superconducting booster circuit have been studied. Based on a new design theory for the high gain booster circuit, we designed a voltage amplifier with center frequency of lOGHz, bandwidthof 5MHz, and the voltage gain of 33dB using anelectromagnetic wave simulator. A preliminary experiment with YBCO electrode on MgO substrate flip chip bonded on LiNbO_3 optical waveguide has also been made.
(1) We study the gain of the booster circuit using the circuit model with coplanar waveguide (CPW) transmission lines (transmission line model), design the practical device with the voltage gain of 33 [dB] by the electromagnetic wave (EM) simulator.
(2) In order to confirm the proposed design theory, we carried out the experiment. We show the pattern of the modulation electrode with the meanderline 3-pole Chebyshev filter fabricated by a YBCO thin film on a MgO substrate with the dimension of 10 [mm] x 10 [mm]. The YBCO electrode on MgO substrate was flip-chip bonded onto an optical waveguide in a LiNbO_3 substrate, and was cooled down by a refrigerator. We show the observed group delay of S11 of the device. The observed data find traces of those expected from theory.