Development of sensitive detection of crystalline defects in wide gap semiconductor by Raman scattering measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kouji (2001)  Miyazaki University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50219268)
中島 信一 (2000)  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (20029226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Kenji  Miyazaki University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80284826)
IKARI Tetsuo  Miyazaki University, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70113214)
NAKASHIMA Shin-ichi  R & D Association for Future Electron Devices, Senior fellow, 特定研究員 (20029226)
前田 幸治  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50219268)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSiC / stacking faults / Raman probe measurements / polytype / carrier concentration / ceramics / LO phonon plasmon coupled model / ラマン分光 / ラマン散乱 / 積層欠陥評価 / ラマンイメージング / ラマン強度プロファイルの解析
Research Abstract
Raman spectra of 3C, 6H, 4H-SiC crystals including stacking faults have been examined using a backscattering geometry. It is found that the intensity of the transverse optical phonon band at 796 cm^<-1>, which corresponds to the phonon mode at the gamma point in 3C-SiC, is sensitive to the stacking faults. We found that the intensity of this band depends on the stacking fault density. These results are explained on the basis of the bond polarizability model. The spatial distribution of the stacking faults is studied by Raman image measurements. The carrier concentration is determined from the line shape analysis of the LO phonon plasmon coupled model. We evaluate the spatial distribution of the carrier concentration and the mobility for modulation-doped 6H-SiC crystals. Our experimental results demonstrate the Raman micro probe imaging is useful to analyze local electrical properties. We also evaluate the polytype phases of the SiC ceramics from Raman probe measurements. The volume contents measured by the Raman intensity of the folded modes of 4H and 15R polytype phases relative to that of the 6H phase in the ceramics are consistent with those determined from x-ray diffraction analysis. We can examine the relation between the spatial distributions of the polytype domains and crystalline grains with a resolution of micro-meter scale.