A Study of the reaction products of Monometiiylhidrzine and MonomethyUiydorazine- Trimethylindium System in a Low- Pressure Organometallic Chemical Vapor Deposition Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHI Makoto  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30222946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Toshihiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Vice Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30257448)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMonomethylhydrazine / Chemical Vapor Deposition / Quadrupole Mass Analyzer / Trimethylindium / Reaction Products / InGaN / Mass-spectra / 有機金属化学気相成長装置 / トリメチルガリウム
Research Abstract
A quadrupole mass analyzer is used to study effective decomposition reactions of monomethylhydrazine itself and mixed gas of monomethylhydrazine and trimethyhndium system using the hydrogen or nitorogen carrier gas in a growth chamber of low- pressure chemical vapor deposition apparatus.
It is found that the initial decomposition of monomethylhydrazine- hydrogen system occures at a temperature of about 200℃ and then at 400℃ with the increasing tepmerature, together with the formations of methylamine, methan, and anmonium. The methylamine is decomposed as the temperature increases above 500℃. In monomethylhydorazine- nitrogen system, those temperatures are higher than those of thejnono methylhydrazine- hydrogen system. In the monomethylhydrazine- trimethylindium system, adducts combined monomethylhydrazine with trimethylindiumare formed at room temperature.
InGaN layers continuously grown on GaN amorphous layers by a low-pressure chemical vapor phase deposition method using monomethylhydrazine- trimethylgallium- trimethylnidium were examined. It is found that the indium content of the In GaN layers was as high as 50 molepercent at 650 ℃ although the indium content in InGaN layers decreased with the increasing growth temperature from 650 to 750 ℃.